Privacy Statement

We aware of and respects your privacy. We have privacy principles and procedures in place to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting your information

*By necessity we collect personal information when we provide our services to you and your pets. We are required by law to collect much of this information prior to dispensing many medications. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address and other contact details. We also collect and store information about your pet and the treatment it receives.

How we use and disclose your information

*We use your personal information to provide veterinary services and products to you and your pet. We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. The information may be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose of the direct marketing of our products and services.

Security

*We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

Internet Web site

*We generally only collect personal information from this web site when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in a form to subscribe to our newsletter or give feedback. When you visit this web site our Internet Service Provider (ISP) does not record any personal or sensitive information that identifies you. The ISP does collect information such as the pages our users access and the documents they download. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and web site development purposes. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Access to Your Information

*You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact our clinic to ask for access to your information of if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy. You may have a copy of your pet’s history including results of any tests. There is a nominal charge to cover the cost of processing and duplicating radiographs etc.

Your right to have incorrect personal information corrected

*If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate please contact our practice directly to request the information be corrected.

Disclaimer

This veterinary practice has used reasonable endeavors to ensure that material contained on this site was correct at the time the page was created.

However this practice or any associated entities or individuals give no warranty and accepts no responsibility for the accuracy or the completeness of the material. The user should not rely on any of the material but should seek direct veterinary advice before making health care decisions about your pet. If you believe that something on this web site is incorrect, please contact our practice directly.